We read your photo as:

Calculate Leonard's monthly basic salary in Ksh.

Accounting

ScanSolve AI Answer

Answers

2 parts
a

Ksh. 22,600\text{Ksh. } 22,600

b

Ksh. 24,288\text{Ksh. } 24,288

Step-by-step solution

6 steps

Part a· 4 steps

Calculate Leonard's monthly basic salary in Ksh.

  1. Calculate the Gross Tax.

    Gross Tax is the tax before deducting personal relief.

    Gross Tax=Net Tax+Personal Relief\text{Gross Tax} = \text{Net Tax} + \text{Personal Relief} Gross Tax=Ksh. 5,512+Ksh. 1,162=Ksh. 6,674\text{Gross Tax} = \text{Ksh. } 5,512 + \text{Ksh. } 1,162 = \text{Ksh. } 6,674
  2. Calculate the tax paid in each band to determine the total taxable income.

    • Band 1: 10%10\% of Ksh. 9,680

      0.10×9,680=Ksh. 9680.10 \times 9,680 = \text{Ksh. } 968

      Remaining Gross Tax = 6,674−968=Ksh. 5,7066,674 - 968 = \text{Ksh. } 5,706

    • Band 2: 15%15\% of (Ksh. 18,800−9,68018,800 - 9,680) = 15%15\% of Ksh. 9,120

      0.15×9,120=Ksh. 1,3680.15 \times 9,120 = \text{Ksh. } 1,368

      Remaining Gross Tax = 5,706−1,368=Ksh. 4,3385,706 - 1,368 = \text{Ksh. } 4,338

    • Band 3: 20%20\% of (Ksh. 27,920−18,80027,920 - 18,800) = 20%20\% of Ksh. 9,120

      0.20×9,120=Ksh. 1,8240.20 \times 9,120 = \text{Ksh. } 1,824

      Remaining Gross Tax = 4,338−1,824=Ksh. 2,5144,338 - 1,824 = \text{Ksh. } 2,514

    • Band 4: 25%25\% of (Ksh. 37,040−27,92037,040 - 27,920) = 25%25\% of Ksh. 9,120

      0.25×9,120=Ksh. 2,2800.25 \times 9,120 = \text{Ksh. } 2,280

      Remaining Gross Tax = 2,514−2,280=Ksh. 2342,514 - 2,280 = \text{Ksh. } 234

    • Band 5: The remaining tax of Ksh. 234 falls into the 30%30\% band. Let xx be the amount of taxable income in this band.

      0.30×x=2340.30 \times x = 234 x=2340.30=Ksh. 780x = \frac{234}{0.30} = \text{Ksh. } 780
  3. Calculate the Total Taxable Income.

    Total Taxable Income=37,040+780=Ksh. 37,820\text{Total Taxable Income} = 37,040 + 780 = \text{Ksh. } 37,820
  4. Calculate the monthly basic salary.

    Total Taxable Income=Basic Salary+Taxable Allowances\text{Total Taxable Income} = \text{Basic Salary} + \text{Taxable Allowances} Basic Salary=Total Taxable Income−Taxable Allowances\text{Basic Salary} = \text{Total Taxable Income} - \text{Taxable Allowances} Basic Salary=Ksh. 37,820−Ksh. 15,220=Ksh. 22,600\text{Basic Salary} = \text{Ksh. } 37,820 - \text{Ksh. } 15,220 = \text{Ksh. } 22,600

    The monthly basic salary is Ksh. 22,600\boxed{\text{Ksh. } 22,600}.

Part b

Ksh. 24,288\text{Ksh. } 24,288

Calculate his monthly net salary.

  1. Calculate the total monthly deductions.

    Total Deductions=Net Tax+NHIF+Union Dues+Co-operative Shares\text{Total Deductions} = \text{Net Tax} + \text{NHIF} + \text{Union Dues} + \text{Co-operative Shares} Total Deductions=Ksh. 5,512+Ksh. 320+Ksh. 200+Ksh. 7,500\text{Total Deductions} = \text{Ksh. } 5,512 + \text{Ksh. } 320 + \text{Ksh. } 200 + \text{Ksh. } 7,500 Total Deductions=Ksh. 13,532\text{Total Deductions} = \text{Ksh. } 13,532
  2. Calculate the monthly net salary.

    Net salary is the total taxable income (gross salary) minus total deductions.

    Net Salary=Total Taxable Income−Total Deductions\text{Net Salary} = \text{Total Taxable Income} - \text{Total Deductions} Net Salary=Ksh. 37,820−Ksh. 13,532=Ksh. 24,288\text{Net Salary} = \text{Ksh. } 37,820 - \text{Ksh. } 13,532 = \text{Ksh. } 24,288

    His monthly net salary is Ksh. 24,288\boxed{\text{Ksh. } 24,288}.

Was this helpful?

Try one yourself

A new problem that tests the same skill.

Still stuck on this one?

Ask a follow-up, and the answer starts from this question.

Got a different question?Ask your own question
Handwritten step-by-step solution preview

Handwritten Step-by-Step Solution

Get this as a handwritten image on WhatsApp — like a tutor wrote it for you.

Try on WhatsApp