We read your photo as:

Calculate the fixed and variable elements of the above mixed factory overhead using: i. The high and low method; ii. The linear regression analysis and determine the line of best fit.

Business/Management

ScanSolve AI Answer

Step-by-step solution

6 steps

Here's how to calculate the fixed and variable elements of the mixed factory overhead using the requested methods.

i) The high and low method

  1. Identify the high and low activity levels and their corresponding overhead costs.

    From the table:

    • Highest activity: July, 350 units, Overhead = 140
    • Lowest activity: January and October, 150 units, Overhead = 80
  2. Calculate the variable cost per unit.

    The formula for variable cost per unit is:

    Variable Cost Per Unit=Highest Overhead Cost−Lowest Overhead CostHighest Activity Level−Lowest Activity Level\text{Variable Cost Per Unit} = \frac{\text{Highest Overhead Cost} - \text{Lowest Overhead Cost}}{\text{Highest Activity Level} - \text{Lowest Activity Level}}

    Substitute the values:

    Variable Cost Per Unit=140−80350−150=60200=0.30\text{Variable Cost Per Unit} = \frac{140 - 80}{350 - 150} = \frac{60}{200} = 0.30

    The variable cost per unit is $0.30.

  3. Calculate the total fixed cost.

    Total fixed cost can be found by taking the total cost at either the high or low activity level and subtracting the total variable cost at that level.
    Using the high activity level (July):

    Total Fixed Cost=Total Overhead at High Activity−(Variable Cost Per Unit×High Activity Level)\text{Total Fixed Cost} = \text{Total Overhead at High Activity} - (\text{Variable Cost Per Unit} \times \text{High Activity Level}) Total Fixed Cost=140−(0.30×350)=140−105=35\text{Total Fixed Cost} = 140 - (0.30 \times 350) = 140 - 105 = 35

    Using the low activity level (January/October):

    Total Fixed Cost=Total Overhead at Low Activity−(Variable Cost Per Unit×Low Activity Level)\text{Total Fixed Cost} = \text{Total Overhead at Low Activity} - (\text{Variable Cost Per Unit} \times \text{Low Activity Level}) Total Fixed Cost=80−(0.30×150)=80−45=35\text{Total Fixed Cost} = 80 - (0.30 \times 150) = 80 - 45 = 35

    The fixed cost is $35.

    ii) The linear regression analysis and determine the line of best fit

  4. Set up the data for linear regression.

    We need the sum of xx, yy, xyxy, x2x^2, and the number of observations (nn).

    MonthUnits (x)Overhead (y)x2x^2xyxy
    January150802250012000
    February2001004000020000
    March3001359000040500
    April2501256250031250
    May3001309000039000
    June2501206250030000
    July35014012250049000
    August3001259000037500
    September2501156250028750
    October150802250012000
    Total27001150660000290000

    n=10n = 10

  5. Calculate the slope (bb) and y-intercept (aa) using the least squares method.

    The formula for the slope (bb) is:

    b=n(∑xy)−(∑x)(∑y)n(∑x2)−(∑x)2b = \frac{n(\sum xy) - (\sum x)(\sum y)}{n(\sum x^2) - (\sum x)^2}

    Substitute the values:

    b=10(290000)−(2700)(1150)10(660000)−(2700)2b = \frac{10(290000) - (2700)(1150)}{10(660000) - (2700)^2} b=2900000−31050006600000−7290000b = \frac{2900000 - 3105000}{6600000 - 7290000} b=−205000−690000≈0.2971b = \frac{-205000}{-690000} \approx 0.2971

    The variable cost per unit (slope) is approximately $0.2971.

    The formula for the y-intercept (aa) is:

    a=∑y−b(∑x)na = \frac{\sum y - b(\sum x)}{n}

    Substitute the values:

    a=1150−0.2971(2700)10a = \frac{1150 - 0.2971(2700)}{10} a=1150−802.1710a = \frac{1150 - 802.17}{10} a=347.8310≈34.783a = \frac{347.83}{10} \approx 34.783

    The fixed cost (y-intercept) is approximately $34.78.

  6. Determine the line of best fit.

    The line of best fit is represented by the equation y=a+bxy = a + bx, where yy is the total overhead, aa is the fixed cost, bb is the variable cost per unit, and xx is the number of units.

    y=34.78+0.2971xy = 34.78 + 0.2971x

    Summary of results:

    i) High and Low Method:

    • Variable Cost Per Unit: 0.30\boxed{\text{0.30}}
    • Fixed Cost: 35\boxed{\text{35}}

    ii) Linear Regression Analysis:

    • Variable Cost Per Unit: 0.2971\boxed{\text{0.2971}}
    • Fixed Cost: 34.78\boxed{\text{34.78}}
    • Line of Best Fit: y = 34.78 + 0.2971x\boxed{\text{y = 34.78 + 0.2971x}}
Was this helpful?

Still stuck on this one?

Ask a follow-up, and the answer starts from this question.

Got a different question?Ask your own question
Handwritten step-by-step solution preview

Handwritten Step-by-Step Solution

Get this as a handwritten image on WhatsApp — like a tutor wrote it for you.

Try on WhatsApp