Prepare a good profit and loss account as a table form

Business/Management

ScanSolve AI Answer

Step-by-step solution

8 steps
  1. Identify revenue and cost of goods sold to calculate gross profit.

    • Revenue:
      • Sales: 1,500,000
    • Cost of Goods Sold:
      • Opening Inventory: 200,000
      • Purchases: 800,000
      • Closing Inventory: 300,000
      • Cost of Goods Sold = Opening Inventory + Purchases - Closing Inventory
      • Cost of Goods Sold = 200,000+800,000−300,000=700,000200,000 + 800,000 - 300,000 = 700,000
  2. Calculate gross profit.

    • Gross Profit = Revenue - Cost of Goods Sold
    • Gross Profit = 1,500,000−700,000=800,0001,500,000 - 700,000 = 800,000
  3. Identify operating expenses.

    • Salaries and Wages: 150,000
    • Rent: 50,000
    • Utilities: 20,000
    • Depreciation: 30,000
    • Insurance: 10,000
    • Total Operating Expenses = 150,000+50,000+20,000+30,000+10,000=260,000150,000 + 50,000 + 20,000 + 30,000 + 10,000 = 260,000
  4. Calculate operating profit.

    • Operating Profit = Gross Profit - Total Operating Expenses
    • Operating Profit = 800,000−260,000=540,000800,000 - 260,000 = 540,000
  5. Identify other income and expenses.

    • Interest Income: 5,000
    • Interest Expense: 15,000
  6. Calculate profit before tax.

    • Profit Before Tax = Operating Profit + Interest Income - Interest Expense
    • Profit Before Tax = 540,000+5,000−15,000=530,000540,000 + 5,000 - 15,000 = 530,000
  7. Calculate income tax expense.

    • Income Tax Expense: 106,000
  8. Calculate net profit.

    • Net Profit = Profit Before Tax - Income Tax Expense
    • Net Profit = 530,000−106,000=424,000530,000 - 106,000 = 424,000

    Profit and Loss Account

    DescriptionAmount ($)
    Revenue
    Sales1,500,000
    Less: Cost of Goods Sold(700,000)(700,000)
    Gross Profit800,000
    Operating Expenses
    Salaries and Wages(150,000)(150,000)
    Rent(50,000)(50,000)
    Utilities(20,000)(20,000)
    Depreciation(30,000)(30,000)
    Insurance(10,000)(10,000)
    Operating Profit540,000
    Other Income/(Expenses)
    Interest Income5,000
    Interest Expense(15,000)(15,000)
    Profit Before Tax530,000
    Less: Income Tax Expense(106,000)(106,000)
    Net Profit424,000
Was this helpful?

Still stuck on this one?

Ask a follow-up, and the answer starts from this question.

Got a different question?Ask your own question