We read your photo as:

Prepare the Balance Sheet for Mageta Traders as at 31st July 2016, showing the adjusted balances for each account.

Accounting

ScanSolve AI Answer

Step-by-step solution

2 steps

Here is the Balance Sheet for Mageta Traders as at 31st July 2016:

  1. Calculate the adjusted balances for each account.

    • Capital:

      • Opening Balance: Sh. 80,000
      • Less: Drawings (family use from bank): Sh. 3,000
      • Add: Introduction of family table: Sh. 5,500
      • Adjusted Capital: Sh. 80,000−3,000+5,500=82,50080,000 - 3,000 + 5,500 = 82,500
    • Furniture:

      • Opening Balance: Sh. 56,000
      • Add: Family table converted to business use: Sh. 5,500
      • Adjusted Furniture: Sh. 56,000+5,500=61,50056,000 + 5,500 = 61,500
    • Debtors:

      • Opening Balance: Sh. 25,000
      • Less: Cash received from debtor: Sh. 7,300
      • Adjusted Debtors: Sh. 25,000−7,300=17,70025,000 - 7,300 = 17,700
    • Creditors:

      • Opening Balance: Sh. 20,000
      • Less: Paid a creditor in cash: Sh. 4,500
      • Add: Bought stock on credit: Sh. 18,600
      • Adjusted Creditors: Sh. 20,000−4,500+18,600=34,10020,000 - 4,500 + 18,600 = 34,100
    • Bank:

      • Opening Balance: Sh. 11,000
      • Less: Took for family use (drawings): Sh. 3,000
      • Add: Acquired 10 Year Bank Loan: Sh. 165,000
      • Less: Purchased land by cheque: Sh. 82,000
      • Adjusted Bank: Sh. 11,000−3,000+165,000−82,000=91,00011,000 - 3,000 + 165,000 - 82,000 = 91,000
    • Cash:

      • Opening Balance: Sh. 8,000
      • Less: Paid a creditor: Sh. 4,500
      • Add: Received from debtor: Sh. 7,300
      • Adjusted Cash: Sh. 8,000−4,500+7,300=10,8008,000 - 4,500 + 7,300 = 10,800
    • Stock (Inventory):

      • Opening Balance: Sh. 0 (assumed, as no opening stock was given)
      • Add: Bought stock on credit: Sh. 18,600
      • Adjusted Stock: Sh. 0+18,600=18,6000 + 18,600 = 18,600
    • Land:

      • Opening Balance: Sh. 0 (assumed, as no opening land was given)
      • Add: Purchased land: Sh. 82,000
      • Adjusted Land: Sh. 0+82,000=82,0000 + 82,000 = 82,000
    • 10 Year Bank Loan:

      • Opening Balance: Sh. 0 (assumed, as no opening loan was given)
      • Add: Acquired loan: Sh. 165,000
      • Adjusted Bank Loan: Sh. 0+165,000=165,0000 + 165,000 = 165,000
  2. Prepare the Balance Sheet.

    Mageta TradersBalance Sheet as at 31st July 2016\textbf{Mageta Traders} \\ \textbf{Balance Sheet as at 31st July 2016}
    AssetsSh.Sh.
    Non-Current Assets
    Furniture61,500
    Land82,000
    Total Non-Current Assets143,500
    Current Assets
    Stock18,600
    Debtors17,700
    Bank91,000
    Cash10,800
    Total Current Assets138,100
    TOTAL ASSETS281,600
    Equity and Liabilities
    Capital
    Capital82,500
    Non-Current Liabilities
    10 Year Bank Loan165,000
    Current Liabilities
    Creditors34,100
    TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES281,600

    The total assets equal the total equity and liabilities, so the balance sheet is balanced.

    The final answer is Balance Sheet as shown above\boxed{\text{Balance Sheet as shown above}}.

Was this helpful?

Still stuck on this one?

Ask a follow-up, and the answer starts from this question.

Got a different question?Ask your own question
Handwritten step-by-step solution preview

Handwritten Step-by-Step Solution

Get this as a handwritten image on WhatsApp — like a tutor wrote it for you.

Try on WhatsApp