We read your photo as:

Calculate the yearly income of three workers (Aku, Brako, Dagadu), find the difference between Aku and Dagadu's income, and their total income. Illustrate info in a diagram.

Mathematics

ScanSolve AI Answer

Step-by-step solution

12 steps
  1. Solve 4(a)(i) - Calculate the yearly income of each worker.

    To find the yearly income, multiply the monthly income by 12.

    • Aku's monthly income = GH¢ 5,000.00 Yearly income for Aku = GH¢ 5,000.00×12=GH¢ 60,000.005,000.00 \times 12 = \text{GH¢ } 60,000.00
    • Brako's monthly income = GH¢ 6,500.00 Yearly income for Brako = GH¢ 6,500.00×12=GH¢ 78,000.006,500.00 \times 12 = \text{GH¢ } 78,000.00
    • Dagadu's monthly income = GH¢ 4,200.00 Yearly income for Dagadu = GH¢ 4,200.00×12=GH¢ 50,400.004,200.00 \times 12 = \text{GH¢ } 50,400.00 The yearly incomes are: Aku: GH¢ 60,000.00\boxed{\text{GH¢ } 60,000.00}, Brako: GH¢ 78,000.00\boxed{\text{GH¢ } 78,000.00}, Dagadu: GH¢ 50,400.00\boxed{\text{GH¢ } 50,400.00}.
  2. Solve 4(a)(ii) - Find the yearly income difference between Aku and Dagadu.

    Yearly income of Aku = GH¢ 60,000.00
    Yearly income of Dagadu = GH¢ 50,400.00
    Difference = GH¢ 60,000.00−GH¢ 50,400.00=GH¢ 9,600.0060,000.00 - \text{GH¢ } 50,400.00 = \text{GH¢ } 9,600.00
    The yearly income difference is GH¢ 9,600.00\boxed{\text{GH¢ } 9,600.00}.

  3. Solve 4(a)(iii) - Find the total yearly income of all three workers.

    Total yearly income = Aku's yearly income + Brako's yearly income + Dagadu's yearly income
    Total yearly income = GH¢ 60,000.00+GH¢ 78,000.00+GH¢ 50,400.00=GH¢ 188,400.0060,000.00 + \text{GH¢ } 78,000.00 + \text{GH¢ } 50,400.00 = \text{GH¢ } 188,400.00
    The total yearly income is GH¢ 188,400.00\boxed{\text{GH¢ } 188,400.00}.

  4. Solve 4(b)(i) - Illustrate the information in a diagram.

    The situation forms a right-angled triangle where:

    • The ladder is the hypotenuse.
    • The distance from the foot of the ladder to the base of the building is the adjacent side (5 m).
    • The height of the window is the opposite side.
    • The angle between the ladder and the horizontal ground is 60∘60^\circ.
    \text{Diagram:} \\ \text{ /|} \\ \text{ / |} \\ \text{L / | H} \\ \text{ / |} \\ \text{/____| } \\ \text{ 5m} \\ \text{Angle at base = } 60^\circ

    Where L is the length of the ladder and H is the height of the window.

  5. Solve 4(b)(ii)(a) - Find the length of the ladder.

    We have the adjacent side (5 m) and the angle (60∘60^\circ), and we need to find the hypotenuse (length of the ladder). We use the cosine function:

    cos⁡(θ)=adjacenthypotenuse\cos(\theta) = \frac{\text{adjacent}}{\text{hypotenuse}} cos⁡(60∘)=5Length of ladder\cos(60^\circ) = \frac{5}{\text{Length of ladder}}

    Given cos⁡(60∘)=12\cos(60^\circ) = \frac{1}{2}:

    12=5Length of ladder\frac{1}{2} = \frac{5}{\text{Length of ladder}} Length of ladder=5×2=10 m\text{Length of ladder} = 5 \times 2 = 10 \text{ m}

    The length of the ladder is 10.0 m\boxed{10.0 \text{ m}} (to one decimal place).

  6. Solve 4(b)(ii)(b) - Find the distance between the window and the foot of the building.

    This is the height of the window (opposite side). We have the adjacent side (5 m) and the angle (60∘60^\circ). We use the tangent function:

    tan⁡(θ)=oppositeadjacent\tan(\theta) = \frac{\text{opposite}}{\text{adjacent}} tan⁡(60∘)=Height of window5\tan(60^\circ) = \frac{\text{Height of window}}{5}

    Given tan⁡(60∘)=1.732\tan(60^\circ) = 1.732:

    1.732=Height of window51.732 = \frac{\text{Height of window}}{5} Height of window=1.732×5=8.66 m\text{Height of window} = 1.732 \times 5 = 8.66 \text{ m}

    To one decimal place, the distance is 8.7 m\boxed{8.7 \text{ m}}.

  7. Solve 5(a) - Simplify 7218−12\frac{\sqrt{72}}{\sqrt{18} - \sqrt{12}}.

    First, simplify each surd:

    72=36×2=62\sqrt{72} = \sqrt{36 \times 2} = 6\sqrt{2} 18=9×2=32\sqrt{18} = \sqrt{9 \times 2} = 3\sqrt{2} 12=4×3=23\sqrt{12} = \sqrt{4 \times 3} = 2\sqrt{3}

    Substitute these into the expression:

    6232−23\frac{6\sqrt{2}}{3\sqrt{2} - 2\sqrt{3}}

    To rationalize the denominator, multiply the numerator and denominator by the conjugate of the denominator, which is 32+233\sqrt{2} + 2\sqrt{3}:

    6232−23×32+2332+23\frac{6\sqrt{2}}{3\sqrt{2} - 2\sqrt{3}} \times \frac{3\sqrt{2} + 2\sqrt{3}}{3\sqrt{2} + 2\sqrt{3}}

    Numerator:

    62(32+23)=(62×32)+(62×23)6\sqrt{2}(3\sqrt{2} + 2\sqrt{3}) = (6\sqrt{2} \times 3\sqrt{2}) + (6\sqrt{2} \times 2\sqrt{3}) =(18×2)+(126)=36+126= (18 \times 2) + (12\sqrt{6}) = 36 + 12\sqrt{6}

    Denominator (difference of squares, (A−B)(A+B)=A2−B2(A-B)(A+B) = A^2 - B^2):

    (32)2−(23)2=(9×2)−(4×3)=18−12=6(3\sqrt{2})^2 - (2\sqrt{3})^2 = (9 \times 2) - (4 \times 3) = 18 - 12 = 6

    So the expression becomes:

    36+1266=366+1266=6+26\frac{36 + 12\sqrt{6}}{6} = \frac{36}{6} + \frac{12\sqrt{6}}{6} = 6 + 2\sqrt{6}

    The simplified expression is 6+26\boxed{6 + 2\sqrt{6}}.

  8. Solve 5(b) - Solve 12(2x+1)≥13x+910\frac{1}{2}(2x+1) \ge \frac{1}{3}x + \frac{9}{10}.

    First, distribute the 12\frac{1}{2} on the left side:

    x+12≥13x+910x + \frac{1}{2} \ge \frac{1}{3}x + \frac{9}{10}

    To eliminate the fractions, find the least common multiple (LCM) of the denominators 2,3,102, 3, 10, which is 30. Multiply every term by 30:

    30(x)+30(12)≥30(13x)+30(910)30(x) + 30\left(\frac{1}{2}\right) \ge 30\left(\frac{1}{3}x\right) + 30\left(\frac{9}{10}\right) 30x+15≥10x+2730x + 15 \ge 10x + 27

    Subtract 10x10x from both sides:

    20x+15≥2720x + 15 \ge 27

    Subtract 15 from both sides:

    20x≥1220x \ge 12

    Divide by 20:

    x≥1220x \ge \frac{12}{20}

    Simplify the fraction:

    x≥35x \ge \frac{3}{5}

    The solution is x≥35\boxed{x \ge \frac{3}{5}}.

  9. Solve 5(c) - Calculate the total distance covered by the athlete.

    The athlete runs 4 times around a circular track with radius r=70r = 70 m.
    The distance for one lap is the circumference of the circle, C=2πrC = 2\pi r.

    C=2×227×70 mC = 2 \times \frac{22}{7} \times 70 \text{ m} C=2×22×10 m=440 mC = 2 \times 22 \times 10 \text{ m} = 440 \text{ m}

    The total distance covered for 4 laps is:

    Total distance=4×C=4×440 m=1760 m\text{Total distance} = 4 \times C = 4 \times 440 \text{ m} = 1760 \text{ m}

    The total distance covered is 1760 m\boxed{1760 \text{ m}}.

  10. Solve 6(a) - Construct a frequency distribution table for the shoe sizes.

    First, list all the shoe sizes given:
    6, 4, 7, 5, 5, 6
    4, 5, 5, 4, 6, 7
    5, 6, 4, 6, 7, 5
    6, 4, 7, 5, 4, 6
    5, 5, 4, 6, 7, 5

    Count the frequency of each unique shoe size:

    • Size 4: 7 times
    • Size 5: 11 times
    • Size 6: 9 times
    • Size 7: 6 times
    Shoe SizeFrequency
    47
    511
    69
    76
    The frequency distribution table is as shown above.
  11. Solve 6(b)(i) and 6(b)(ii) - Which size should be purchased in large quantities and why?

    The size that should be purchased in large quantities is the one with the highest frequency (the mode).
    From the table, shoe size 5 has the highest frequency of 11.

    • 6(b)(i) Which size should be purchased in large quantities? Size 5\boxed{\text{Size 5}}
    • 6(b)(ii) Give reason for the answer in (b)(i): It is the most frequent shoe size among the learners.\boxed{\text{It is the most frequent shoe size among the learners.}}
  12. Solve 6(b)(iii) and 6(b)(iv) - Which size will be purchased in less quantities and why?

    The size that will be purchased in less quantities is the one with the lowest frequency.
    From the table, shoe size 7 has the lowest frequency of 6.

    • 6(b)(iii) Which size will be purchased in less quantities? Size 7\boxed{\text{Size 7}}
    • 6(b)(iv) Give reason for the answer in (b)(iii): $\boxed{\text{It is the least frequent shoe size among the
Was this helpful?

Still stuck on this one?

Ask a follow-up, and the answer starts from this question.

Got a different question?Ask your own question
Handwritten step-by-step solution preview

Handwritten Step-by-Step Solution

Get this as a handwritten image on WhatsApp — like a tutor wrote it for you.

Try on WhatsApp