We read your photo as:

A customer buys a TV set on hire purchase for Ksh. 20,000. A deposit of Ksh. 10,000 is paid, and the balance is paid in 18 equal monthly installments of Ksh. 900. Calculate the annual interest rate.

Accounting

ScanSolve AI Answer

Step-by-step solution

5 steps

here's the solution to the hire purchase problem.

  1. Calculate the total amount paid by the customer.

    The customer pays a deposit and then monthly installments.
    Deposit = Ksh. 10,000
    Number of installments = 18
    Amount per installment = Ksh. 900
    Total amount from installments = 18×900=Ksh. 16,20018 \times 900 = \text{Ksh. } 16,200
    Total hire purchase price = Deposit + Total amount from installments
    Total hire purchase price = 10,000+16,200=Ksh. 26,20010,000 + 16,200 = \text{Ksh. } 26,200

  2. Calculate the principal amount on which interest is charged.

    The interest is charged on the balance after the deposit.
    Cash price of TV set = Ksh. 20,000
    Principal (P) = Cash price - Deposit
    Principal (P) = 20,000−10,000=Ksh. 10,00020,000 - 10,000 = \text{Ksh. } 10,000

  3. Calculate the total interest paid.

    Interest paid = Total hire purchase price - Cash price
    Interest paid = 26,200−20,000=Ksh. 6,20026,200 - 20,000 = \text{Ksh. } 6,200

  4. Determine the accumulated amount (A) for the compound interest calculation.

    The accumulated amount is the principal plus the interest paid.
    A = P + Interest paid
    A = 10,000+6,200=Ksh. 16,20010,000 + 6,200 = \text{Ksh. } 16,200

  5. Apply the compound interest formula and solve for the annual interest rate (r).

    The interest is compounded semi-annually, so n=2n=2.
    The period is 18 months, which is t=1812=1.5t = \frac{18}{12} = 1.5 years.
    The compound interest formula is A=P(1+rn)ntA = P\left(1 + \frac{r}{n}\right)^{nt}.

    16,200=10,000(1+r2)2×1.516,200 = 10,000 \left(1 + \frac{r}{2}\right)^{2 \times 1.5} 16,200=10,000(1+r2)316,200 = 10,000 \left(1 + \frac{r}{2}\right)^3

    Divide both sides by 10,000:

    16,20010,000=(1+r2)3\frac{16,200}{10,000} = \left(1 + \frac{r}{2}\right)^3 1.62=(1+r2)31.62 = \left(1 + \frac{r}{2}\right)^3

    Take the cube root of both sides:

    1.623=1+r2\sqrt[3]{1.62} = 1 + \frac{r}{2} 1.17449...=1+r21.17449... = 1 + \frac{r}{2}

    Subtract 1 from both sides:

    0.17449...=r20.17449... = \frac{r}{2}

    Multiply by 2:

    r=0.17449...×2r = 0.17449... \times 2 r=0.34898...r = 0.34898...

    Convert to a percentage and round to 1 decimal place:

    r=34.898...%≈34.9%r = 34.898...\% \approx 34.9\%

    The rate of interest per annum is 34.9%\boxed{\text{34.9\%}}.

Was this helpful?

Still stuck on this one?

Ask a follow-up, and the answer starts from this question.

Got a different question?Ask your own question