We read your photo as:

Calculate Equivalent Units of Production (EUP)

Economics

ScanSolve AI Answer

Step-by-step solution

4 steps

Question Three

Part a· 4 steps

Prepare Process Account for process July 2019 using the above figures.

  1. Calculate Equivalent Units of Production (EUP)

    • Completed Units: 7,600 litres
    • Closing Work-in-Progress (WIP) Units: 400 litres
    Cost ElementCompleted Units (7,600 litres)Closing WIP (400 litres)Total Equivalent Units
    Materials7,600×100%=7,6007,600 \times 100\% = 7,600400×100%=400400 \times 100\% = 4007,600+400=8,0007,600 + 400 = 8,000
    Labour7,600×100%=7,6007,600 \times 100\% = 7,600400×80%=320400 \times 80\% = 3207,600+320=7,9207,600 + 320 = 7,920
    Overhead7,600×100%=7,6007,600 \times 100\% = 7,600400×80%=320400 \times 80\% = 3207,600+320=7,9207,600 + 320 = 7,920
  2. Calculate Cost Per Equivalent Unit

    • Total Direct Materials Cost: Sh. 32,000
    • Total Direct Labour Cost: Sh. 15,840
    • Total Absorbed Production Overhead Cost: Sh. 23,760
    Cost per EUP (Materials)=Sh. 32,0008,000 units=Sh. 4.00 per unit\text{Cost per EUP (Materials)} = \frac{\text{Sh. } 32,000}{8,000 \text{ units}} = \text{Sh. } 4.00 \text{ per unit} Cost per EUP (Labour)=Sh. 15,8407,920 units=Sh. 2.00 per unit\text{Cost per EUP (Labour)} = \frac{\text{Sh. } 15,840}{7,920 \text{ units}} = \text{Sh. } 2.00 \text{ per unit} Cost per EUP (Overhead)=Sh. 23,7607,920 units=Sh. 3.00 per unit\text{Cost per EUP (Overhead)} = \frac{\text{Sh. } 23,760}{7,920 \text{ units}} = \text{Sh. } 3.00 \text{ per unit} Total Cost per EUP=Sh. 4.00+Sh. 2.00+Sh. 3.00=Sh. 9.00 per unit\text{Total Cost per EUP} = \text{Sh. } 4.00 + \text{Sh. } 2.00 + \text{Sh. } 3.00 = \text{Sh. } 9.00 \text{ per unit}
  3. Calculate Cost of Completed Units and Closing WIP

    • Cost of Completed Units: 7,600 units×Sh. 9.00/unit=Sh. 68,4007,600 \text{ units} \times \text{Sh. } 9.00/\text{unit} = \text{Sh. } 68,400

    • Cost of Closing Work-in-Progress:

      • Materials: 400 units×100%×Sh. 4.00/unit=Sh. 1,600400 \text{ units} \times 100\% \times \text{Sh. } 4.00/\text{unit} = \text{Sh. } 1,600
      • Labour: 400 units×80%×Sh. 2.00/unit=Sh. 640400 \text{ units} \times 80\% \times \text{Sh. } 2.00/\text{unit} = \text{Sh. } 640
      • Overhead: 400 units×80%×Sh. 3.00/unit=Sh. 960400 \text{ units} \times 80\% \times \text{Sh. } 3.00/\text{unit} = \text{Sh. } 960
      • Total Closing WIP Cost: Sh. 1,600+Sh. 640+Sh. 960=Sh. 3,200\text{Sh. } 1,600 + \text{Sh. } 640 + \text{Sh. } 960 = \text{Sh. } 3,200
  4. Prepare the Process Account

    ParticularsLitresAmount (Sh.)ParticularsLitresAmount (Sh.)To Materials8,00032,000By Completed Units7,60068,400To Labour15,840By Closing WIP4003,200To Overhead23,760Total8,00071,600Total8,00071,600\begin{array}{|l|r|r|l|r|r|} \hline \textbf{Particulars} & \textbf{Litres} & \textbf{Amount (Sh.)} & \textbf{Particulars} & \textbf{Litres} & \textbf{Amount (Sh.)} \\ \hline \text{To Materials} & 8,000 & 32,000 & \text{By Completed Units} & 7,600 & 68,400 \\ \text{To Labour} & & 15,840 & \text{By Closing WIP} & 400 & 3,200 \\ \text{To Overhead} & & 23,760 & & & \\ \hline \textbf{Total} & \textbf{8,000} & \textbf{71,600} & \textbf{Total} & \textbf{8,000} & \textbf{71,600} \\ \hline \end{array}

Part d

Discuss briefly how to measure performance in a decentralized company.

In a decentralized company, performance measurement focuses on evaluating the effectiveness of individual divisions or responsibility centers. Key methods include:

  • Return on Investment (ROI): Measures the profitability of an investment center relative to the assets employed, encouraging efficient asset utilization.
  • Residual Income (RI): Calculates the profit an investment center earns above a minimum required return on its operating assets, promoting decisions that increase overall company value.
  • Balanced Scorecard: Provides a comprehensive view of performance by considering financial, customer, internal business process, and learning and growth perspectives, aligning divisional goals with strategic objectives.
  • Transfer Pricing: Establishes prices for internal transfers of goods or services between divisions, influencing the reported profitability of both the selling and buying divisions and motivating managers.
Was this helpful?

Still stuck on this one?

Ask a follow-up, and the answer starts from this question.

Got a different question?Ask your own question