We read your photo as:

To calculate the population density for each country, we use the formula:

Physics

ScanSolve AI Answer

Answer

See table above\text{See table above}

Step-by-step solution

5 steps

To calculate the population density for each country, we use the formula:

Population Density=Total Population of CountryTotal area of Country\text{Population Density} = \frac{\text{Total Population of Country}}{\text{Total area of Country}}

We will extract the population and total land mass (area) for each country from the provided table and then calculate the population density.

  1. Calculate Population Density for Japan.

    Population of Japan = 127,000,000
    Total Land Mass of Japan = 378,000 km2378,000 \text{ km}^2

    Population Density (Japan)=127,000,000378,000 km2≈335.98 people/km2\text{Population Density (Japan)} = \frac{127,000,000}{378,000 \text{ km}^2} \approx 335.98 \text{ people/km}^2
  2. Calculate Population Density for India.

    Population of India = 1,190,000,000
    Total Land Mass of India = 3,170,000 km23,170,000 \text{ km}^2

    Population Density (India)=1,190,000,0003,170,000 km2≈375.39 people/km2\text{Population Density (India)} = \frac{1,190,000,000}{3,170,000 \text{ km}^2} \approx 375.39 \text{ people/km}^2
  3. Calculate Population Density for Russia.

    Population of Russia = 141,000,000
    Total Land Mass of Russia = 17,100,000 km217,100,000 \text{ km}^2

    Population Density (Russia)=141,000,00017,100,000 km2≈8.25 people/km2\text{Population Density (Russia)} = \frac{141,000,000}{17,100,000 \text{ km}^2} \approx 8.25 \text{ people/km}^2
  4. Calculate Population Density for Indonesia.

    Population of Indonesia = 238,000,000
    Total Land Mass of Indonesia = 1,900,000 km21,900,000 \text{ km}^2

    Population Density (Indonesia)=238,000,0001,900,000 km2≈125.26 people/km2\text{Population Density (Indonesia)} = \frac{238,000,000}{1,900,000 \text{ km}^2} \approx 125.26 \text{ people/km}^2
  5. Calculate Population Density for Nigeria.

    Population of Nigeria = 148,000,000
    Total Land Mass of Nigeria = 923,768 km2923,768 \text{ km}^2

    Population Density (Nigeria)=148,000,000923,768 km2≈160.21 people/km2\text{Population Density (Nigeria)} = \frac{148,000,000}{923,768 \text{ km}^2} \approx 160.21 \text{ people/km}^2

    Here are the calculated population densities:

    COUNTRYPOPULATION DENSITY (people/km2^2)
    Japan335.98
    India375.39
    Russia8.25
    Indonesia125.26
    Nigeria160.21

    The final answer is See table above\text{See table above}.

Was this helpful?

Try one yourself

A new problem that tests the same skill.

Still stuck on this one?

Ask a follow-up, and the answer starts from this question.

Got a different question?Ask your own question
Handwritten step-by-step solution preview

Handwritten Step-by-Step Solution

Get this as a handwritten image on WhatsApp — like a tutor wrote it for you.

Try on WhatsApp