Plot a graph of x and t X are 1.89, 2.45, 3.16, 4.07, 5.37, 6.61, 8.71 while t are 1.60, 2.50, 4.00, 6.40, 10.0, 15.9, 25.1

English

ScanSolve AI Answer

Answer

To plot a graph of xx and tt, you will use the provided data points.

Step-by-step solution

4 steps
  1. Organize the data*.

    Here are the corresponding values of tt and xx:

    ttxx
    1.601.89
    2.502.45
    4.003.16
    6.404.07
    10.05.37
    15.96.61
    25.18.71
  2. Set up the axes*.

    Draw a horizontal axis (x-axis) for the quantity tt and a vertical axis (y-axis) for the quantity xx. Label the x-axis as "tt" and the y-axis as "xx". Choose appropriate scales for both axes to accommodate the range of your data (from 1.60 to 25.1 for tt, and from 1.89 to 8.71 for xx).

  3. Plot the points*.

    For each pair of (t,x)(t, x) values from the table, locate the corresponding point on your graph paper and mark it with a small cross or dot. For example, the first point would be at (t=1.60,x=1.89)(t=1.60, x=1.89), the second at (t=2.50,x=2.45)(t=2.50, x=2.45), and so on.

  4. Draw the curve*.

    Once all points are plotted, draw a smooth curve that best fits through these points. Do not connect them with straight line segments.

    The graph of xx versus tt for the equation x=atbx = at^b will typically be a curve (specifically, a power curve), not a straight line. If you were to plot ln⁡(x)\ln(x) against ln⁡(t)\ln(t), as discussed in the previous problem, you would obtain a straight line.

Was this helpful?

Still stuck on this one?

Ask a follow-up, and the answer starts from this question.

Got a different question?Ask your own question
Handwritten step-by-step solution preview

Handwritten Step-by-Step Solution

Get this as a handwritten image on WhatsApp — like a tutor wrote it for you.

Try on WhatsApp